Autumn Research Fair

Friday, October 19, 2012
12:30 p.m.-4 p.m.

One hundred and five (105!) F&M students share their 2012 summer research in a vast array of disciplines. Below is the schedule of both poster and oral presenters:

Poster Session 1 – 12:30-2:15 p.m. (Frey Atrium)
Nathaniel Arruda-Leuppert '15, Taia Bachman '14, Jackie Behr '13, Eric Belser '13, Abigail Benkert '13, Karl Billimoria '13, Angelique Castro '13, Laura Caughlan '14, Carlton Christie '15, Darielle Christman '14, Steve Clipman '13,Heather Croy '13, Patrick Cunningham '13, Tom Dalrymple '13, Crystal Egelkamp '14, Julia Fiala '13, Argemira Flórez '13, Andrew Foley '13, Carla Freund '15, Caitlyn Fuller '14, Jennifer Gay '13, Courtney Gregor '13, Amalia Handler '13, Daniel Hass '13, Laura Heller '13, Elizabeth Heppenheimer '14, Benjamin Hollenbach '13, Krista Hollingsworth '13, Grace Jeong '15, Bethany Johnson '13, Hannan Li '14, Bryanne Lotter '13, Abigail Machernis '12, Hannah Metheny '14, Deanna Miserendino '14, Joseph Mohrbacher '15, Matthew Nadherny '13, Erin Peck '14, Danielle Roth '14, Jack Schreiber '13, Jill Schwartz '13, Emily Seidl '13, Phillip Slogoff Sevilla '13, William Viet Tran '14, Alexandra Smith Wang '13, Ari Whiteman '13, Zach Wilt '13, Bingxin Zhang '15, Alan Zigler '14

Poster Session 2 – 2:15-4:00 p.m. (Frey Atrium)
Jordan Appleyard '13, Melissa Band '14, Dhruv Bhalla '13, Ryan Brenner '15, Emily Christie '15, Tony Deng '15, Cara DiClemente '13, Elizabeth Donahoe '13, Nathaniel Freymeyer '14, Ian Fucci '14, George Gallo '14, Jingyi Gu '13, Kevin Hines '13, Jin Hwang '14, Anastasia Jinks '13, Pradosh Kharel '13, Matthew Klimuszka '14, Abigail Kucher '13, Brittany Kurtz '12, Kristen Lancaster '13, Melanie Liskov '13, Nicole Lock '13, Amanda Loh '13, Jack Madden '14, Callie Maron '14, Apoorva Mathur '13, Amy Moser '14, Liza Munk '14, Elizabeth Murray '13, Aaron Myers '13, Megan O'Donnell '14, Hongyi Pan '13, Sarah Pollock '13, Emily Rayfield '15, Andrew Rivera '13, Paige Robinson '14, William Schlass '15, Jeffrey Schlossberg '14, Eli Schneck '14, Dylan Smith '13, Sean Spangler '13, Martha Stefaniak '13, Jianwen Sun '14, Linh Tran '13, Lauren Tulchinsky '13, Anthony Wishard '13, Jingjing Xu '14, Anni Zhu '13

Oral Presentations (Bonchek Lecture Hall)

1:00  Montour's Reserve in Historical Context
Teresa Kline '13  (Anthropology)

1:20  SIRT5 as a Heat Stress Response Mediator in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Natali Naveh '13  (Biology)

1:40  Maintaining Harmony Between Conflicting Organizations: The Competing Roles of the Consistoire and Chabad Lubavitch in Jewish Day School Establishment and in Kosher Supervision in France
Nathaniel Moldoff '14   (Business, Organizations & Society)

2:00  EPA Office of Compliance:  How to Improve TSCA Targeting
Varun Rajagopalan '14   (Earth & Environment)

2:20  Supporting the State:  Youth Activism in Argentina and Ecuador
Katherine McKiernan '13   (Government)

2:40  Targeting Nanotherapeutics to Injured Blood Vessel Linings and Quantifying VCAM, a Marker of Injury 
Joshua Wesalo '13   (Pharmacology)

3:00  Genetic Variation in Populations of Geukensia demissa along the East Coast by Inter-Simple Sequence Repeat Analysis
Bekim Cela '14   (Biochemistry)

3:20 & 3:40  Why Function is Less Than the Sum of its Parts
Lydia Bickel '13  (part 1)   (Psychology)
Elizabeth Hackett '13  (part 2)   (Psychology)

This event is open to the public.



Back to Calendar